Follow

6041 NE 4th Ave

Oakland Park, FL 33334 - United States

Contact

contact@mxscents.com

(561) 401-0933

Address

©2017 by MXScents.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

A

Activated Charcoal:

Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of the skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne. Charcoal is not metabolized, adsorbed or absorbed by the body, but it can be used to treat some poisonous bites and disinfect some wounds. Activated charcoal powder is proven to adsorb thousands of times its own mass in harmful substances, which makes it a popular ingredient in facial masks.

Mxscents products that contain Activated Charcoal:

Alcohol:

It is rumored that alcohol is drying and causes skin irritation. If you apply rubbing alcohol to the skin that is indeed what you will get. We use a special SD Perfuming alcohol that evaporates quickly. Our perfume alcohol actually cools and refreshes the skin. The use of SD alcohol in perfume helps break down perfume ingredients. It helps merge oils and aroma products together. SD Alcohol evaporates almost instantly, which makes it an ideal base for perfumes. The use of alcohol in perfume was as early as the 12th century in northwest Europe. Its use was not widespread until later in England around the 14th century. Ethyl alcohol is the most common alcohol used in perfumery. Alcohol must be rendered undrinkable so that it cannot be illegally diverted for use in alcoholic beverages. This process is called denaturing. It appears on cosmetic and perfume labels as "SD Alcohol".

Mxscents products that contain Alcohol:

Allantoin:

Allantoin is an effective anti-irritant for the skin, calming and soothing sensitive areas. It has been used to effectively help promote wound healing, and because it helps with cell regeneration, it has been used on treatments for skin which has suffered abrasions or burns.

Allantoin is present in plants and mammals. Its main botanical extract comes from comfrey (Symphytum officinale) although it is also found in tobacco seed, chamomile, and wheat sprouts., however, most allantoin is synthetically made and is identical to the natural version – i.e. completely safe.

Mxscents products that contain Allantoin:

Aloe Butter:

(Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract)

Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera (aloe barbadensis) in a coconut fatty fraction. It is semi-solid at room temperature but melts on the skin.

The aloe plant exhibits many pharmacological activities such as “antioxidant, antimicrobial, immune boosting, antitumor, hypoglycemic, hypolipidemic, wound healing, and antidiabetic.” (Maharjan and Nampoothiri, 2015)

According to the Mayo Clinic, “Aloe is likely safe when applied to the skin to reduce pain or inflammation. Aloe is likely safe for burns, frostbite, human papilloma virus-1 (HPV) infections (cold sores), psoriasis, and wound healing in people who are not allergic or sensitive to aloe. Medical attention should be sought for severe burns, wounds, or frostbite.” (Mayoclinic.org)

Aloe is reportedly well tolerated in most individuals, even children. The Mayo Clinic describes cases of aloe vera assisting healing of a variety of conditions including:

  • dry skin

  • psoriasis (inflammatory skin condition)

  • seborrheic dermatitis

  • dandruff

  • skin burns

  • wounds

  • irritations.

Mxscents products that contain Aloe Butter:

Apple Cider Vinegar (ACV):

(Acetic Acid)

Apple Cider Vinegar helps to decrease the dark spots, making skin clear, and minimizing aging effects. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and also controls oil production. Apple cider vinegar is an astringent and a natural disinfectant that makes it a great antiseptic and an effective treatment of acne and acne scars. And because apple cider vinegar can help eliminate dead skin cells, it may even help fade away acne scars. Apple Cider Vinegar restores the proper pH levels to your skin.

Mxscents products that contain ACV:

Apple Fruit Essence:

(Pyrus Malus Fruit Water)

Apple Fruit Essence (aka Distillate Water) is the highly aromatic water recovered at the pre-heater stage of the evaporation during the fruit juice concentration process that captures the volatile aromas and flavors of fresh fruits.

All Fruit Essences contain a varying percentage of naturally occurring alcohol, due to the fruit juice concentration process. This is not enough, however, to adequately preserve them. They have been preserved for cosmetic use with Leucidal Liquid, a mild preservative.

Fruit Essences can be used directly on the skin. They can also be used as part or all of the water phase for nonionic or cationic creams and lotions, as well as in room and body sprays. They are for external use only.

Mxscents products that contain apple fruit essence:

We don’t have any products to show right now.

Apricot Kernel Oil:

(Prunus Armeniaca oil)

Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles. It also contains vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids that together with Vitamin K, nourish skin deeply, allowing the nutrients to penetrate the surface of your skin and reaching the blood cells.

Apricot seed oil contains high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A which can be used to moisturize and nourish dry and mature skin. The unsaturated fatty acids found in apricot kernel oil coupled with the Vitamin E content are good for promoting youthful skin. This oil is popularly used in cosmetics like creams, soaps, and skin lotions.

.

Mxscents products that contain Apricot Kernel Oil

Argan Kernel Oil:

(Argania Spinsosa oil)

Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturizer.

Argan oil can help people with mild acne as the oleic acid found in the oil helps promote healthy levels of sebum production, and its linoleic acid helps prevent excess dead skin cells by promoting healthy skin turnover.

Its fatty acids aid in fighting free radicals and offer anti-aging benefits. Vitamin A and vitamin E, already mentioned, help to reduce wrinkles, fine lines, sagging skin, and age spots. It is very effective at improving the skin elasticity.

Mxscents products that contain Argan Kernel Oil

Avocado Oil:

(Persea Gratissima oil)

Full of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents, avocado oil helps your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. It helps to: 

  • Sooth sunburn skin: In addition to providing the skin with moisture, the antioxidants found in avocado oil can help soothe sunburned skin. "Antioxidants such as vitamins (vitamin C, vitamin E), flavonoids, and phenolic acids play the main role in fighting against free radical species that are the main cause of numerous negative skin changes," according to a 2011 study published in the journal Pharmacognosy Research.

  • Boost Collagen Production: Avocado oil also contains sterolins, natural steroids that do not have the negative effects often associated with pharmaceutical steroids. They may be effective in boosting collagen production and in treating age spots. Sterolin "softens the skin and reduces the appearance of age spots,” says Shrankhla Holecek, founder of organic oils company Uma. It is also high in lecithin, “a lipid that helps deliver nutrients directly to the bloodstream and deeper layers of the skin."

  • Calm itchy skin and inflammation: With its high level of vitamin E, avocado oil may reduce itching and skin inflammation and is also beneficial in softening rough and cracked patches. 

It also helps with healing chapped skin, replenishing dry skin,  hydrating and moisturizing skin, shielding skin from ultraviolet radiation, and protecting against skin damage.

The main benefits of avocado oil are to soothe and add moisture..

Mxscents products that contain Avocado Oil:

B

Bamboo Leaf extract:

This powerhouse ingredient is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients that work to heal and regenerate the skin. This is thanks to the fact that bamboo actually contains 70% natural silica, an organic compound that is essential for the body and works to keep your skin looking healthy, supple and radiant.

Bamboo extract is also rich in many essential compounds, like amino acids and flavonoids, which are packed with antioxidants that protect skin from oxidative stress. This is an important component of the ingredient because it shields skin from damaging UV rays that will not only prematurely age skin but also irritate acne-prone skin, making it look worse.

Bamboo extract can actually strengthen the skin, making it perfect for those suffering from acne. When you’re dealing with acne, you’re also likely affected by a damaged moisture barrier, which is the outer barrier of your skin that protects you from bacteria and environmental pollutants. Bamboo extract helps strengthen that barrier and protect and restore your skin’s resilience. A stronger barrier makes it easier for the skin to fight against acne-causing bacteria.

Mxscents products that contain

Bamboo Leaf extract:

Beeswax:

(Cera alba)

  • Skin enhancer: Beeswax inhibits the growth of bacteria, which can prevent and treat conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.

  • Skin moisturizer: It helps protect and repair rough, dry or chapped skin because it has the ability to lock in moisture.

  • Pain reliever and anti-inflammatory: Its anti-swelling effects help reduce inflammation and relieve pain.

  • Acne treatment: It has strong antiseptic, healing and anti-inflammatory properties making it effective in the treatment of acne.

  • Stretch mark Eliminator: The vitamin A in beeswax helps produce collagen, which fights stretch marks.  

 

Mxscents products that contain Beeswax:

Black Cumin Seed Oil:

(Nigella Sativa Seed Oil)

A promising research has been done by connecting Nigella sativa to multi-drug resistant bacteria (superbugs). A study conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College researchers set out to determine just how potent black seed oil is against some of these superbugs and paired it against several antibiotics, such as Amoxicillin, Gatifloxacin, and Tetracycline. According to the study, “Out of 144 strains tested, most of which were resistant to a number of antibiotics, 97 were inhibited by the oil of black cumin.” (3). The key to understanding why black seed oil benefits the body in this way is because it’s rich in three key natural phytochemicals: thymoquinone (TQ), thymohydroquinone (THQ), and thymol.

  • Thymoquinone: An active ingredient in black seed, Well-known for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticancer properties that have been reported to help with encephalomyelitis, diabetes, asthma and carcinogenesis. (5) . 

  • Thymohydroquinone: Akin to thymoqinone, thymohydroquinone is one of the most potent natural acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitors on the planet. (8) AChE inhibitors are chemicals that stop enzyme activity, which increases the amount of time and the amount of the neurotransmitter acetylecholine remains active in the brain. To give you an idea of their usefulness, pharmaceutical-grade acetylcholinesterase inhibitors are used medicinally to treat a wide range of conditions, including Apathy, Alzheimers disease, Autism, Glaucoma, Dementia, Myasthenia gravis, Neurodegenerative conditions, Postural tachycardia syndrome, Schizophrenia, and  Parkinson’s disease (9)

  • Thymol: The active ingredient that gives thyme essential oil its medicinal properties, thymol is a natural monoterpene that holds a number of useful qualities. For example: (1011), It is commonly used as a tuberculocide and virucides to kill TB and various viruses, It is used as a medical and general-purpose disinfectant, It is a rapidly degrading, non-persisting pesticide and It is also used in food flavorings, perfumes, mouthwashes and even cosmetics.

Mxscents products that contain 

Black Cumin Seed Oil:

Boswelic Acid:

(Boswellia Serrata Extract)

Boswellic acids are a series of pentacyclic triterpene molecules that are produced by plants in the genus Boswellia. Like many other terpenes, boswellic acids appear in the resin of the plant that exudes them; it is estimated that they make up 30% of the resin of Boswellia serrata. While boswellic acids are a major component of the resin, the steam or hydro distilled frankincense essential oil does not contain any boswellic acid as these components are non-volatile and too large to come over in the steam distillation process (the essential oil is composed mainly of the much lighter monoterpene and sesquiterpene molecules with small amounts of diterpenoid components being the upper limit in terms of molecular weight)

  • Lowers inflammation: The terpenes, boswellic acids, AKBA and incensole acetate are anti-inflamatory.

  • Reduces Joint and Arthritis Pain: The anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritic and analgesic activities of boswellia relieve pain.

  • Fights Cancer: Frankincense Oil is formed by purifying resin from the boswellia tree, and Frankincense and AKBA have been linked to protection against cancer.

  • Speed up healing from infections: Boswellia is a natural antiviral and can help treat strong and serious viruses and infections.

  • Prevents autoimmune disease: Boswellia interferes with autoimmune disease development since it seems to help control the production of immunoglobulins, or antibodies.  

 

Mxscents products that contain Boswellic Acid:

BTMS-50 Conditioning Emulsifier:

(Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol)

BTMS is a vegetable based conditioning emulsifier. It can be used to emulsify lotions and scrubs and to make hair conditioners.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium salt derived from the natural plant oil Colza, or what is commonly known as Rapeseed Oil. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an effective conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. These emulsions leave hair tangle-free and feeling silky smooth and provide skin with a softer, powdery feel after use in skin products such as lotions and creams.

Mxscents products that contain BTMS-50:

C

Clays (Bentonite, White Kaolin, Rose Kaolin, Rhassoul, Sea, etc) :

All different clays have similar positive benefits for our skin. Depending on what kind is being used, the proportion of benefits varies. Maybe one is more effective for dry skin, while another one is better for oily skin, and so on.

  • Deep Cleanses Pores: Clay literally sucks out the bad stuff from deep within the skin pores. It becomes naturally absorbent when mixed with water which activates it. It pushes out grime, dead cells, germs, pollution, excess sebum, dirt and other nasties from deep within.

  • Detoxifies Skin: It has powerful detoxifying abilities. It helps to detoxify the body from the inside as well as the outside! When you apply it as a paste on your skin, the negatively charged ions in it attracts the positively charged ions found in toxins and impurities

  • Prevents & Eases Out Blackheads: Also prevents and eases out blackheads by sucking up excess oils and drying out the area.

  • Reduces Oily Skin: Reduces the amount of sebum secreted onto the skin. Sucks out stale sebum and excess oils within the skin and on its surface. It also diminishes large pores.

  • Soothes Red Itchy & Irritated Skin: Skin rashes, allergic reactions, bug bites and any other skin irritation can be soothed by applying a clay paste. 

  • Treats Acne, Reduces Inflammation & Swelling: If you have acne prone skin, you can use clay as a natural treatment! It helps reduce oily skin, detoxify skin, deep cleanse pores and reduce acne inflammation!

  • Helps in Regeneration of New Healthy Skin Cells: Clay doesn’t just detoxify skin but also helps repair and regenerate it! That’s because it’s filled with minerals that deeply nourish the skin cells. 

  • Reduces Blemishes & Dark Spots: It lifts off the dark dead cells on the blemishes, revealing new healthy skin underneath.

  • Treats Eczema, Psoriasis & Rosacea: If you’ve got eczema, psoriasis or rosacea, it will definitely help with the relief.

  • Nourishes Skin Cells: Clay is full of minerals including calcium, magnesium, silica, sodium, copper, iron and potassium. These help nourish skin and nourished skin cells make skin look healthy, hydrated and supple on the outside.

  • Firms & Tightens Mature Skin: When you apply a clay paste on your skin, you’ll notice a skin tightening effect which will leave your skin firm! This helps promote tighter, firmer and younger looking skin!